North Coast School of Education

"Be A Teacher" Calendars

"Be A Teacher" Program
19/20 Calendar

"Be A Teacher" Intern Program Single Subject Cohort - Year 1 (2019-2020)

Class Day of Week Time Dates
"Be A Teacher" Orientation 8-26-19Mondays5:00pm-7:00pm8/26/19
CURR 281 (SS) Practicum Fieldwork & Supervision - 1st SemesterSundays12:00am-12:00am9/1/19
CURR 220 (SS) Classroom Management and Restorative JusticeWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm9/4/19, 9/11/19, 9/18/19, 9/25/19, 10/2/19, 10/9/19, 10/16/19, 10/23/19, 10/30/19, 11/6/19
CURR 245 (SS) Content Specific InstructionMondays5:00pm-8:00pm9/9/19, 9/16/19, 9/23/19, 9/30/19, 10/7/19, 10/14/19, 10/21/19, 10/28/19, 11/4/19, 11/18/19
CURR 242 (SS) Reading & Writing in the Content Area for 21st Century LearnersWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm11/13/19, 11/20/19, 12/4/19, 12/11/19, 12/18/19, 1/8/20, 1/15/20, 1/22/20, 1/29/20, 2/5/20
CURR 251 (SS) Teaching Culturally and Linguistically Diverse StudentsMondays5:00pm-8:00pm12/2/19, 12/9/19, 12/16/19, 1/6/20, 1/13/20
CURR 282 (SS) Practicum Fieldwork & Supervision - 2nd SemesterWednesdays12:00am-12:00am1/1/20
CURR 240 (SS) Instructional Strategies for Secondary EducationMondays5:00pm-8:00pm1/27/20, 2/3/20, 2/24/20, 3/2/20, 3/9/20
CURR 221 (SS) Curriculum & Instruction: Health & SafetySaturdays5:00pm-8:00pm2/1/20
CURR 241 (SS) Adolescent Growth DevelopmentWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm2/12/20, 2/19/20, 2/26/20, 3/4/20, 3/11/20
CURR 294 (SS) 21st Century Teaching & LearningMondays5:00pm-8:00pm3/23/20, 3/30/20, 4/6/20, 4/20/20, 4/27/20
CURR 243 (SS) Curriculum & Instruction: MovementWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm3/25/20, 4/1/20, 4/8/20, 4/15/20, 4/22/20, 4/29/20
CURR 246 (SS) Transforming Education Through the Maker MovementWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm5/6/20, 5/13/20, 5/20/20, 5/27/20, 6/3/20

"Be A Teacher" Intern Program Education Specialist (M/M) Cohort - Year 1 (2019-2020)

Class Day of Week Time Dates
"Be A Teacher" Orientation 8-26-19Mondays5:00pm-7:00pm8/26/19
SPED 260 (M/M) Positive Behavior ManagementWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm9/4/19, 9/11/19, 9/18/19, 9/25/19, 10/2/19, 10/9/19, 10/16/19, 10/23/19, 10/30/19, 11/6/19
SPED 275 (M/M) Individualized Education Program (IEP) and TransitionsMondays5:00pm-8:00pm9/9/19, 9/16/19, 9/23/19, 9/30/19, 10/7/19, 10/14/19, 10/21/19, 10/28/19, 11/4/19, 11/18/19
SPED 261 (M/M) Assessment of Learning & TeachingWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm11/13/19, 11/20/19, 12/4/19, 12/11/19, 12/18/19, 1/8/20, 1/15/20, 1/22/20, 1/29/20
CURR 251 (M/M) Teaching Culturally and Linguistically Diverse StudentsMondays5:00pm-8:00pm12/2/19, 12/9/19, 12/16/19, 1/6/20, 1/13/20
CURR 232 (M/M) Preparation to Teach Reading/Language ArtsMondays5:00pm-8:00pm1/27/20, 2/3/20, 2/24/20, 3/2/20, 3/9/20, 3/16/20, 3/23/20, 3/30/20, 4/6/20, 4/13/20, 4/20/20, 4/27/20
SPED 262 (M/M) Typical & Atypical Development Mild to Moderate DisabilitiesWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm2/5/20, 2/12/20, 2/19/20, 2/26/20, 3/4/20, 3/11/20, 3/18/20, 3/25/20, 4/1/20, 4/8/20, 4/15/20
SPED 264 (M/M) Effective Communication and Collaborative PartnershipsWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm4/22/20, 4/29/20, 5/6/20, 5/13/20, 5/20/20, 5/27/20, 6/3/20, 6/10/20
SPED 263 (M/M) Special Education Law: Professional, Legal & Ethical PracticesMondays5:00pm-8:00pm5/4/20, 5/11/20, 5/18/20, 5/25/20, 6/1/20, 6/8/20

"Be A Teacher" Intern Program Education Specialist (M/S) Cohort - Year 1 (2019-2020)

Class Day of Week Time Dates
"Be A Teacher" Orientation 8-27-19Tuesdays5:00pm-7:00pm8/27/19
SPED 275 (M/S) Individualized Education Program (IEP) and TransitionsTuesdays5:00pm-8:00pm9/3/19, 9/10/19, 9/17/19, 9/24/19, 10/1/19, 10/8/19, 10/15/19, 10/22/19, 10/29/19, 11/5/19
SPED 260 (M/S) Positive Behavior ManagementThursdays5:00pm-8:00pm9/5/19, 9/12/19, 9/19/19, 9/26/19, 10/3/19, 10/10/19, 10/17/19, 10/24/19, 11/7/19, 11/14/19
SPED 261 (M/S) Assessment of Learning & TeachingTuesdays5:00pm-8:00pm11/12/19, 11/19/19, 12/3/19, 12/10/19, 12/17/19, 1/7/20, 1/14/20, 1/21/20, 1/28/20, 2/4/20
CURR 251 (M/S) Teaching Culturally and Linguistically Diverse StudentsThursdays5:00pm-8:00pm11/21/19, 12/5/19, 12/12/19, 12/19/19, 1/9/20
CURR 232 (M/S) Preparation to Teach Reading/Language ArtsThursdays5:00pm-8:00pm1/16/20, 1/23/20, 1/30/20, 2/6/20, 2/13/20, 2/20/20, 2/27/20, 3/5/20, 3/12/20, 3/26/20
SPED 262 (M/S) Typical & Atypical Development Mild to Moderate DisabilitiesTuesdays5:00pm-8:00pm2/11/20, 2/18/20, 2/25/20, 3/3/20, 3/10/20, 3/24/20, 3/31/20, 4/7/20, 4/21/20, 4/28/20
SPED 264 (M/S) Effective Communication and Collaborative PartnershipsThursdays5:00pm-8:00pm4/2/20, 4/9/20, 4/23/20, 4/30/20, 5/7/20, 5/14/20, 5/21/20, 5/28/20, 6/4/20, 6/11/20
SPED 263 (M/S) Special Education Law: Professional, Legal & Ethical PracticesTuesdays5:00pm-8:00pm5/5/20, 5/12/20, 5/19/20, 5/26/20, 6/2/20

"Be A Teacher" Intern Program Multiple Subject Cohort - Year 2 (2019-2020)

Class Day of Week Time Dates
"Be A Teacher" Orientation 8/28/19Wednesdays5:00pm-7:00pm8/28/19
SPED 221 (SS) Exceptional Learners I: Differentiation in the ClassroomWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm9/4/19, 9/11/19, 9/18/19, 9/25/19, 10/2/19
CURR 251 (SS) Teaching Culturally and Linguistically Diverse LearnersMondays5:00pm-8:00pm9/9/19, 9/16/19, 9/23/19, 9/30/19, 10/7/19
CURR 252 (SS) Instructional Strategies for English Language LearnersWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm10/9/19, 10/16/19, 10/23/19, 10/30/19, 11/6/19
CURR 203 TPA 3 (SS) Assessing LearningMondays5:00pm-8:00pm10/14/19, 10/21/19, 10/28/19, 11/4/19, 11/18/19
CURR 237 (MS) Curriculum & Instruction: Language Arts & WritingWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm11/13/19, 11/20/19, 12/4/19, 12/11/19, 12/18/19
CURR 290 (SS/MS) Assessing Student LearningMondays5:00pm-8:00pm12/2/19, 12/9/19, 12/16/19, 1/6/20, 1/13/20
CURR 204 TPA 4 (MS) Culminating Teaching ExperienceWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm1/8/20, 1/15/20, 1/22/20, 1/29/20, 2/5/20
CURR 253 (MS) Philosophy & History of EducationMondays5:00pm-8:00pm1/27/20, 2/3/20, 2/24/20, 3/2/20, 3/9/20
CURR 236 (MS) Curriculum & Instruction: ScienceWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm2/12/20, 2/19/20, 2/26/20, 3/4/20, 3/11/20
CURR 254 (MS) Curriculum & Instruction: Visual & Performing ArtsMondays5:00pm-8:00pm3/23/20, 3/30/20, 4/6/20, 4/20/20, 4/27/20
SPED 222 (SS) Exceptional Learners II: Special Education Students in the ClassroomWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm3/25/20, 4/1/20, 4/8/20, 4/22/20, 4/29/20
TECH 290 (MS) Technology in the ClassroomMondays5:00pm-8:00pm5/4/20, 5/11/20, 5/18/20, 6/1/20, 6/8/20
CURR 294 (MS) 21st Century Teaching & LearningWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm5/6/20, 5/13/20, 5/20/20, 5/27/20, 6/3/20
"Be A Teacher" Intern Program EXIT Interview - 6-10-2020Wednesdays5:00pm-6:30pm6/10/20

"Be A Teacher" Intern Program Single Subject Cohort - Year 2 (2019-2020)

Class Day of Week Time Dates
"Be A Teacher" Orientation 8/28/19Wednesdays5:00pm-7:00pm8/28/19
SPED 221 (SS) Exceptional Learners I: Differentiation in the ClassroomWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm9/4/19, 9/11/19, 9/18/19, 9/25/19, 10/2/19
CURR 251 (SS) Teaching Culturally and Linguistically Diverse LearnersMondays5:00pm-8:00pm9/9/19, 9/16/19, 9/23/19, 9/30/19, 10/7/19
CURR 252 (SS) Instructional Strategies for English Language LearnersWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm10/9/19, 10/16/19, 10/23/19, 10/30/19, 11/6/19
CURR 203 TPA 3 (SS) Assessing LearningMondays5:00pm-8:00pm10/14/19, 10/21/19, 10/28/19, 11/4/19, 11/18/19
CURR 292 (SS) College & Career ReadinessWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm11/13/19, 11/20/19, 12/4/19, 12/11/19, 12/18/19, 1/8/20, 1/15/20, 1/22/20, 1/29/20, 2/5/20
CURR 290 (SS/MS) Assessing Student LearningMondays5:00pm-8:00pm12/2/19, 12/9/19, 12/16/19, 1/6/20, 1/13/20
CURR 247 (SS) Teaching for EquityMondays5:00pm-8:00pm1/27/20, 2/3/20, 2/24/20, 3/2/20, 3/9/20
CURR 204 TPA 4 (SS) Culminating Teaching ExperienceWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm2/12/20, 2/19/20, 2/26/20, 3/4/20, 3/11/20
CURR 294 (SS) 21st Century Teaching & LearningMondays5:00pm-8:00pm3/23/20, 3/30/20, 4/6/20, 4/20/20, 4/27/20
SPED 222 (SS) Exceptional Learners II: Special Education Students in the ClassroomWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm3/25/20, 4/1/20, 4/8/20, 4/22/20, 4/29/20
CURR 253 (SS) Philosophy & History of EducationMondays5:00pm-8:00pm5/4/20, 5/11/20, 5/18/20, 6/1/20, 6/8/20
TECH 290 (SS) Technology in the ClassroomWednesdays5:00pm-8:00pm5/6/20, 5/13/20, 5/20/20, 5/27/20, 6/3/20
"Be A Teacher" Intern Program EXIT Interview - 6-10-2020Wednesdays5:00pm-6:30pm6/10/20

"Be A Teacher" Intern Program Education Specialist (M/M) Cohort - Year 2 (2019-2020)

Class Day of Week Time Dates
"Be A Teacher" Orientation 8-29-19Thursdays5:00pm-7:00pm8/29/19
TECH 255 (M/M) Using Educational & Assistive Technology Effectively for Instruction & AssessmentTuesdays5:00pm-8:00pm9/3/19, 9/10/19, 9/17/19, 9/24/19, 10/1/19
CURR 231 (M/M) Curriculum & Instruction for Students with Mild/Moderate Disabilities (Math)Thursdays5:00pm-8:00pm9/5/19, 9/12/19, 9/19/19, 9/26/19, 10/3/19, 10/10/19, 10/17/19, 10/24/19, 11/7/19, 11/14/19
CURR 252 (M/M) Instructional Strategies for English Language LearnersTuesdays5:00pm-8:00pm10/8/19, 10/15/19, 10/22/19, 10/29/19, 11/5/19
SPED 233 (M/M) Curriculum & Instruction for Students with Mild/Moderate Disabilities (ELA & Writing)Tuesdays5:00pm-8:00pm11/12/19, 11/19/19, 12/3/19, 12/10/19, 12/17/19
SPED 251 (M/M) Creating Positive, Healthy Environments for Diverse LearnersThursdays5:00pm-8:00pm11/21/19, 12/5/19, 12/12/19, 12/19/19, 1/9/20, 1/16/20, 1/23/20, 1/30/20, 2/6/20, 2/13/20
SPED 267 (M/M) Autism Spectrum Disorders (in-depth)Tuesdays5:00pm-8:00pm1/7/20, 1/14/20, 1/21/20, 1/28/20, 2/4/20, 2/11/20, 2/18/20, 2/25/20, 3/3/20, 3/10/20
SPED 230 (M/M) Curriculum & Instruction for Students with Mild/Moderate Disabilities (Integrated Lessons)Thursdays5:00pm-8:00pm2/20/20, 2/27/20, 3/5/20, 3/12/20, 3/26/20, 4/2/20, 4/9/20, 4/23/20, 4/30/20, 5/7/20
CURR 234 (M/M) Building Academic LanguageTuesdays5:00pm-8:00pm3/24/20, 3/31/20, 4/7/20, 4/21/20, 4/28/20
SPED 259 (M/M) Best Practices & Strategies for Autism Spectrum DisordersTuesdays5:00pm-8:00pm5/5/20, 5/12/20, 5/19/20, 5/26/20, 6/2/20
TECH 290 (M/M) Technology in the ClassroomThursdays5:00pm-8:00pm5/14/20, 5/21/20, 5/28/20, 6/4/20, 6/11/20

Program Enrollment consists of multiple steps including seminar registration: https://ncsoe.org/pub/ncs_docs/courses.html -‐ locate your program and follow the prompts.


Program Coordinator:

Susan Takami, 650-279-2866, stakami@scoe.org

Program Contacts:

Registrar/Advisor, Yesenia Rivas-Suarez, (707) 524-2614, yrivassuarez@scoe.org